Fund Mojo provides investors and financial advisors with in-depth mutual fund research and analysis, and a community and gateway to connect investors with peers and financial experts to help each other with investments and financial planning needs.

Discover Best Mutual Fund and Fund Managers

Best Fund and Fund Managers

Since more than 70% of mutual funds cannot beat index consistently, it is not worthwhile to invest in an actively managed mutual fund if you don't have the conviction that your mutual fund manager can navigate the market better than a random collection of indexed stocks. Looking deeply into a fund manager's history, risk adjusted performance, portfolio holdings and transactions, Fund Mojo systematically analyzes more than 24,000+ mutual funds to help you find the top 1% of mutual fund managers.

 

Samples of Top Mid-Cap Growth funds

Category update every hour

Fund1 Year3 Year5 YearFundMojo Score
Mid-Cap Growth Category Average-5.73%8.38%7.70%
Eaton Vance Atlanta Capital SMID-Cap I10.38%13.50%12.95%0.93
T. Rowe Price Instl Mid-Cap Equity Gr1.39%14.08%12.13%0.91
Great-West T. Rowe Price Mid Cp Gr Init0.82%13.22%11.35%0.89
Eaton Vance Atlanta Capital SMID-Cap R9.82%12.92%12.39%0.89
T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Growth R0.44%12.88%11.08%0.89
Janus Aspen Enterprise Instl2.52%13.33%11.84%0.88
Buffalo Discovery-2.20%13.22%11.46%0.88
Principal MidCap Institutional-0.82%11.21%12.46%0.88
MassMutual Select Mid Cap Gr Eq II R5-0.24%12.97%11.31%0.88
T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Growth Adv0.71%13.17%11.37%0.88
Principal MidCap A-1.14%10.84%12.06%0.87
Fund Category:
Subscribe to Fund Mojo Newsletter:

 

Top 10 community fund portfolios

Learn and help each other become a better mutual fund investor

1 Year3 Year5 Year
Makerns14.21%pins300x819.77%pins300x819.58%
TLyle8.26%TradeX217.55%TradeX219.06%
hboker6.24%gilly1617.51%rojem197517.98%
billr35.79%billr317.50%exskinman17.36%
fscmco5.78%exskinman17.07%charhus16.15%
kwphr5.27%alfredo16.87%TradeX315.88%
bobbob494.27%hboker16.73%hboker15.83%
UglyDog4.11%Makerns16.53%03035415.46%
Panoramic3.92%curtcr15.30%billr315.39%
HuckleberryH3.57%kwphr15.11%bonran15.32%

 

Fund Mojo Newsletter

Fund Mojo on Facebook Follow FundMojo on Twitter Fund Update